The University of Basel places great importance on the protection of personal data. Personal data is any data related to you personally, such as your name, address, email, telephone number, photo, user behaviour, IP address, etc.

The aim of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about which data the University Library Basel collects from you when you use the website ub.unibas.ch, as well as how it processes and discloses this data, the purpose for which the data is collected and the measures that the University of Basel takes to ensure the security of this data. This Privacy Policy also explains your rights.

Personal data is always processed in compliance with the Canton of Basel-Stadt’s Information and Data Privacy Act (IDPA) and, where applicable, with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA). In addition, the University of Basel also complies with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where applicable, and it provides the corresponding legal basis in accordance with Art. 13(1)(c) GDPR.

 

The use of certain features of our website ub.unibas.ch, in particular, completing contact forms, may require the collection, processing and long-term storage of personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. We process this data in accordance with Art. 9 of the Canton of Basel-Stadt’s Information and Data Privacy Act (IDPA) and the corresponding university regulations.

  • If and to the extent that the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies, we process the data:
  • on the basis of legal obligations (Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR) or in the public interest (Art. 6(1)(e) GDPR)
  • on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR)
  • for the performance of a contract and for appropriate pre-contractual measures (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR)
  • to safeguard our own legitimate interests or those of third parties (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR)
  • in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person (Art. 6(1)(d) GDPR)

You may revoke any consent you may have granted us for particular services at any time with future effect. Any personal data that has already been collected will be deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. If there are legal or contractual reasons that prevent the data from being deleted, the data will be blocked instead.

If you would like us to fully delete your personal data, please contact: info-ub@unibas.ch

Cookies are small text files that are transmitted from our server or a third-party server to the user’s browser and stored on your end device. With cookies, we automatically collect certain data, such as your IP address, the browser you use, your operating system and your internet connection. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of the website. You can check your browser settings to see which cookies the ub.unibas.ch website stores and, if necessary, delete them.

For security reasons, e.g. to investigate cases of misuse and to secure our network infrastructure, certain access data is automatically collected when the ub.unibas.ch website is accessed, and stored in a web server log file on the University of Basel’s servers for a period of four months. In the event of an attack on our network infrastructure, it may be necessary to store these files longer as evidence and for any civil or criminal proceedings against the attacker. The following access data is collected:

  • website visited
  • date and time accessed
  • browser used
  • operating system used
  • IP address

The web analysis tool “Matomo” is integrated in the ub.unibas.ch website. Web analysis (tracking) is the collection and assessment of data based on the behaviour of the website’s users. Among other things, a web analysis tool collects data about the website from which the individual visits the website (the “referrer”), the pages on the website that are accessed, and how often and for how long a page is viewed. Website analysis is used to optimise the website. If you wish to deactivate tracking, you will need to activate the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser settings.

OpenStreetMap

In order to display interactive maps and to create route maps, we integrate the maps of the "OpenStreetMap" service, which are offered by the OpenStreetMap Foundation (OSMF) on the basis of the Open Data Commons Open Database Licence (ODbL). As far as we know, user data are used by OpenStreetMap exclusively for the purpose of displaying the map functions and for temporarily storing the selected settings. These data can include, in particular, the users’ IP addresses and locations, which are however, not collected without their consent (usually in accordance with the settings of their mobile devices). You have the option of deactivating the OpenStreetMaps service, and thus preventing the transfer of data to OpenStreetMaps, by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out, that in this case you will not be able to use the map display on our website. The data can be processed in the USA. Further information can be found in the OpenStreetMap privacy policy (in German)

No social media plugins are integrated.

The University of Basel uses technical and organisational security measures to ensure that the data it collects and processes via the ub.unibas.ch website

  • remains confidential and is protected against accidental or unlawful access, amendment or disclosure as well as loss or destruction; and
  • is accessible solely on a need-to-know basis by those persons who must access the personal data because of their function and duties.

The relevant measures are based on the type of information, the type and purpose of utilisation and the state-of-the-art at the time.

The ub.unibas.ch website is encrypted.

This encryption ensures that the accessed website (the requested information) comes from the server it purports to come from. Unencrypted data transmissions can be manipulated by third parties.

The University of Basel, or the University Library Basel, have not reviewed the websites linked from the ub.unibas.ch website via hyperlinks or the RSS feeds that are displayed and accepts no responsibility for their content or for the products, services and other offers available on them.

Users of the ub.unibas.ch website through which we collect personal data have at all times, within the framework of the applicable legal regulations, the right

  • to confirmation at no charge as to whether their personal data is processed by the University Library Basel, (§25 and 26 IDPA)
  • to information about any of their data that is stored,
  • to limit the processing of the data,
  • to data portability, if and to the extent the GDPR is applicable,
  • to the correction, blocking or deletion of this data,
  • to the revocation of any consent that has been granted,
  • to object to the processing of their personal data.

You can submit a relevant request at any time via the following contact address: info-ub@unibas.ch

The University of Basel, or the University Library Basel reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time if necessary. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 May 2020.

Responsible unit:

University Library Basel
Schönbeinstrasse 18-20
4056 Basel
Switzerland
www.ub.unibas.ch

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact the following person:

Cornelia Eitel
Head of Information
info-ub@clutterunibas.ch